On Feb 5, 2016, CMS proposed a new regulation to establish a Prior Authorization Requirement for Home Health services provided in 5 select states:
[…] On Feb 5, 2016, CMS proposed a new regulation to establish a Prior Authorization Requirement for Home Health services provided in 5 select states:
- Florida,
- Texas,
- Illinois,
- Michigan, and
- Massachusetts
The following was extracted from that notice:
Type of Information Collection Request: New Collection;
Title of Information Collection: Medicare Prior Authorization of Home Health Services Demonstration;
Use: Section 402(a)(1)(J) of the Social Security Amendments of 1967 (42 U.S.C. 1395b-1(a)(1)(J)) authorizes the Secretary to “develop or demonstrate improved methods for the investigation and prosecution of fraud in the provision of care or services under the health programs established by the Social Security Act (the Act).”